Saturday of the 5th Week
Saturday, October 20, 2018
Today is Fast Free
Visit the Online Chapel for more daily readings, hymns, a monthly calendar of saints and feasts, and more.
Our FaithSpecial Services

At the center of the life of the Church is the Holy Eucharist, which is the principal celebration of our faith and the means through which we participate in the very life of the Holy Trinity. Learn more»

Sunday School Schedule 2013-2014

DateSunday School
September 1 Registration for the 2013 - 2014 school year
September 8 Registration for the 2013 - 2014 school year
September 15 First day of Sunday School class
Exaltation of the Holy Cross and Saint Sophia
September 22 Sunday School — 1st Sunday of Luke
September 29 Sunday School — One God, Father, Son and Holy Spirit (Unit 1 / Lesson 2) and Philoptochos Annual Champagne Brunch
October 6 Sunday School — Divine Liturgy (Unit 1 / Lesson 2)
October 13 No class — Chicago Marathon
October 20 Sunday School — Gifts (Unit 1 / Lesson 3)
October 27 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Family Worship at Home"
November 3 Sunday School — Patriarch Athenagoras and the Evangelists
November 10 Sunday School — The Bible (Unit 2 / Lesson 2)
November 17 Sunday School — The Bible (Unit 2 / Lesson 3)
November 24 Sunday School — Planning for Christmas Pageant; Music, Essays, Poetry, Readings, Icons, Godparents invitation
December 1 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Nativity" and the Christmas Program
Special Invitation for Godparents
December 8 Sunday School — Practice for Sunday School Pageant
December 15 Sunday School — Practice for Sunday School Pageant
December 22 Sunday School — Christmas Pageant following the Divine Liturgy
December 29 Sunday School — Honor our Parents (Unit 4 / Lesson 1)
January 5 No class
January 12 Sunday School — Holy Epiphany (Unit 4 / Lessons 2 and 3)
January 19 Sunday School — Saints (Unit 6 / Lesson 1)
January 26 Sunday School — Helping Others (Unit 6 / Lesson 2)
February 2 Sunday School — Hot Dog Sunday
February 9 Sunday School — Church Spreads OCMC (Unit 6 / Lesson 3)
February 16 Sunday School — Sunday of the Canaanite
February 23 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Journey Through Lent" (Zine)
Macaronada Luncheon
March 2 Sunday School — Holy Spirit (Unit 6 / Lesson 4) and Patron Saints
March 9 Sunday School — Sunday of Orthodoxy (Students bring an icon)
March 16 Sunday School — Forgiveness and Repentance (Unit 4 Lesson 4)
March 23 Sunday School — Sunday of Holy Cross and Annunciation
March 30 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Holy Week" (Zine)
April 6 Sunday School — Holy Week (Zine)
April 13 Sunday School — Palm Sunday and Palm Sunday Luncheon
April 18 Good Friday Retreat
Activities from 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
• 12:00 PM — Lentil Lunch
• Help decorate the Epitaphio
• Easter crafts and activities
• 3:00 PM — Attend Apocathilosy Service
April 20 Easter Sunday — "Agape Service"
Egg Hunt or other activity with the whole family.
April 27 Sunday School — Sunday of St. Thomas
May 4 Sunday School — Defend our Faith (Unit 5 / Lesson 4)
May 11 Sunday School — Practice for Awards Ceremony and Review Year
May 18 Awards Ceremony following Liturgy
Last day for the 2013-2014 school year
June Sunday School Picnic in the Park
* Sunday Family Workshop — parents join their child during Sunday School.

Download schedule.

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, October 21 – 8:15 AM

Great Vespers
Saint Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church 2727 W Winona St, Chicago, IL 60625, United States
Thursday, October 25 – 7:00 PM

Orthros and Hierarchical Divine Liturgy
Saint Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church 2727 W Winona St, Chicago, IL 60625, United States
Friday, October 26 – 8:30 AM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
+ Protection of the Theotokos
Sunday, October 28 – 8:30 AM

Orthros & Divine Liturgy
+Sts Cosmas and Damian
Thursday, November 1 – 9:00 AM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, November 4 – 8:15 AM

Great Vespers of Holy Taxiarhes
Holy Taxiarhai and Saint Haralambos Greek Orthodox Church, 7373 N Caldwell Ave, Niles, IL 60714, USA
Wednesday, November 7 – 7:00 PM

Orthros and Hierarchical Divine Liturgy
Holy Taxiarhai and Saint Haralambos Greek Orthodox Church, 7373 N Caldwell Ave, Niles, IL 60714, USA
Thursday, November 8 – 8:30 AM

Great Vespers of St. Nectarios
St. Nectarios Church, 133 S Roselle Rd, Palatine, IL 60067, USA
Thursday, November 8 – 7:00 PM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
St Nectarios Greek Orthodox Church 133 Roselle Rd, Palatine, IL 60067, United States
Feast of St. Nectarios
Veneration of the Saints Relic
Friday, November 9 – 9:00 AM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, November 11 – 8:15 AM

Orthros & Divine Liturgy
+St Matthew
Friday, November 16 – 9:00 AM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, November 18 – 8:15 AM

Catechism Class
Tuesday, October 23 – 6:00 PM

Parish Council Meeting
Tuesday, October 23 – 7:00 PM

Description:
Saturday, October 27 – 10:30 AM

Feed The Hungry
Annunciation Cathedral
Tuesday, October 30 – 11:30 AM

Catechism Class
Tuesday, October 30 – 6:00 PM

St Demetrios 90th Anniversary Gala
Hyatt Regency O'Hare, 9300 W Bryn Mawr Ave, Rosemont, IL 60018, USA
Saturday, November 3 – 6:00 PM

Catechism Class
Tuesday, November 6 – 6:00 PM

Agape Marriage Couple Ministry
Maggiano's Little Italy 516 N Clark St, Chicago, IL 60654, United States
Sunday, November 11 – 5:00 PM

Feed The Hungry
Annunciation Cathedral
Tuesday, November 13 – 11:30 AM

Catechism Class
Tuesday, November 13 – 6:00 PM

Meeting of the Parish Council
Tuesday, November 13 – 7:00 PM