Mark the Apostle and Evangelist
Tuesday, April 25, 2017
Visit the Online Chapel for more daily readings, hymns, a monthly calendar of saints and feasts, and more.
Our Faith

Special Services
At the center of the life of the Church is the Holy Eucharist, which is the principal celebration of our faith and the means through which we participate in the very life of the Holy Trinity. Learn more»


Sunday School Schedule 2013-2014

DateSunday School
September 1 Registration for the 2013 - 2014 school year
September 8 Registration for the 2013 - 2014 school year
September 15 First day of Sunday School class
Exaltation of the Holy Cross and Saint Sophia
September 22 Sunday School — 1st Sunday of Luke
September 29 Sunday School — One God, Father, Son and Holy Spirit (Unit 1 / Lesson 2) and Philoptochos Annual Champagne Brunch
October 6 Sunday School — Divine Liturgy (Unit 1 / Lesson 2)
October 13 No class — Chicago Marathon
October 20 Sunday School — Gifts (Unit 1 / Lesson 3)
October 27 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Family Worship at Home"
November 3 Sunday School — Patriarch Athenagoras and the Evangelists
November 10 Sunday School — The Bible (Unit 2 / Lesson 2)
November 17 Sunday School — The Bible (Unit 2 / Lesson 3)
November 24 Sunday School — Planning for Christmas Pageant; Music, Essays, Poetry, Readings, Icons, Godparents invitation
December 1 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Nativity" and the Christmas Program
Special Invitation for Godparents
December 8 Sunday School — Practice for Sunday School Pageant
December 15 Sunday School — Practice for Sunday School Pageant
December 22 Sunday School — Christmas Pageant following the Divine Liturgy
December 29 Sunday School — Honor our Parents (Unit 4 / Lesson 1)
January 5 No class
January 12 Sunday School — Holy Epiphany (Unit 4 / Lessons 2 and 3)
January 19 Sunday School — Saints (Unit 6 / Lesson 1)
January 26 Sunday School — Helping Others (Unit 6 / Lesson 2)
February 2 Sunday School — Hot Dog Sunday
February 9 Sunday School — Church Spreads OCMC (Unit 6 / Lesson 3)
February 16 Sunday School — Sunday of the Canaanite
February 23 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Journey Through Lent" (Zine)
Macaronada Luncheon
March 2 Sunday School — Holy Spirit (Unit 6 / Lesson 4) and Patron Saints
March 9 Sunday School — Sunday of Orthodoxy (Students bring an icon)
March 16 Sunday School — Forgiveness and Repentance (Unit 4 Lesson 4)
March 23 Sunday School — Sunday of Holy Cross and Annunciation
March 30 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Holy Week" (Zine)
April 6 Sunday School — Holy Week (Zine)
April 13 Sunday School — Palm Sunday and Palm Sunday Luncheon
April 18 Good Friday Retreat
Activities from 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
• 12:00 PM — Lentil Lunch
• Help decorate the Epitaphio
• Easter crafts and activities
• 3:00 PM — Attend Apocathilosy Service
April 20 Easter Sunday — "Agape Service"
Egg Hunt or other activity with the whole family.
April 27 Sunday School — Sunday of St. Thomas
May 4 Sunday School — Defend our Faith (Unit 5 / Lesson 4)
May 11 Sunday School — Practice for Awards Ceremony and Review Year
May 18 Awards Ceremony following Liturgy
Last day for the 2013-2014 school year
June Sunday School Picnic in the Park
* Sunday Family Workshop — parents join their child during Sunday School.

Download schedule.

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, April 30 – 8:15 AM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, May 7 – 8:15 AM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, May 14 – 8:15 AM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, May 21 – 8:15 AM

Catechism Class
Wednesday, April 26 – 5:00 PM

Flag raising ceremoney
Daley Center Plaza 66 W Washington St, Chicago, IL 60602, United States
Friday, April 28 – 1:00 PM

Greek School
Saturday, April 29 – 10:30 AM

Sunday of the Myrrh-Bearers
Sunday, April 30 – 12:00 AM

Greek School
Saturday, May 6 – 10:30 AM

125th Anniversary Gala Comittee Meeting
Saturday, May 6 – 11:00 AM

Sunday of the Paralytic
Sunday, May 7 – 12:00 AM

Feed The Hungry
Annunciation Cathedral
Tuesday, May 9 – 11:30 AM

Greek School
Saturday, May 13 – 10:30 AM

Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Sunday, May 14 – 12:00 AM

Greek School
Saturday, May 20 – 10:30 AM

Sunday of the Blind Man
Sunday, May 21 – 12:00 AM

Parish Oratorical Festival
Sunday, May 21 – 12:00 AM

Graduation Sunday
Sunday, May 21 – 11:00 AM