9th Sunday of Luke
Sunday, November 19, 2017
Fast Day (Fish Allowed)
Visit the Online Chapel for more daily readings, hymns, a monthly calendar of saints and feasts, and more.
Our Faith

Liturgy
"We knew not whether we were in heaven or on earth, for surely there is no such splendor or beauty anywhere on earth. We cannot describe it to you; we only know that God dwells there among men and that their Service surpasses the worship of all other places..." Learn more»


 

Sunday School Schedule 2013-2014

DateSunday School
September 1 Registration for the 2013 - 2014 school year
September 8 Registration for the 2013 - 2014 school year
September 15 First day of Sunday School class
Exaltation of the Holy Cross and Saint Sophia
September 22 Sunday School — 1st Sunday of Luke
September 29 Sunday School — One God, Father, Son and Holy Spirit (Unit 1 / Lesson 2) and Philoptochos Annual Champagne Brunch
October 6 Sunday School — Divine Liturgy (Unit 1 / Lesson 2)
October 13 No class — Chicago Marathon
October 20 Sunday School — Gifts (Unit 1 / Lesson 3)
October 27 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Family Worship at Home"
November 3 Sunday School — Patriarch Athenagoras and the Evangelists
November 10 Sunday School — The Bible (Unit 2 / Lesson 2)
November 17 Sunday School — The Bible (Unit 2 / Lesson 3)
November 24 Sunday School — Planning for Christmas Pageant; Music, Essays, Poetry, Readings, Icons, Godparents invitation
December 1 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Nativity" and the Christmas Program
Special Invitation for Godparents
December 8 Sunday School — Practice for Sunday School Pageant
December 15 Sunday School — Practice for Sunday School Pageant
December 22 Sunday School — Christmas Pageant following the Divine Liturgy
December 29 Sunday School — Honor our Parents (Unit 4 / Lesson 1)
January 5 No class
January 12 Sunday School — Holy Epiphany (Unit 4 / Lessons 2 and 3)
January 19 Sunday School — Saints (Unit 6 / Lesson 1)
January 26 Sunday School — Helping Others (Unit 6 / Lesson 2)
February 2 Sunday School — Hot Dog Sunday
February 9 Sunday School — Church Spreads OCMC (Unit 6 / Lesson 3)
February 16 Sunday School — Sunday of the Canaanite
February 23 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Journey Through Lent" (Zine)
Macaronada Luncheon
March 2 Sunday School — Holy Spirit (Unit 6 / Lesson 4) and Patron Saints
March 9 Sunday School — Sunday of Orthodoxy (Students bring an icon)
March 16 Sunday School — Forgiveness and Repentance (Unit 4 Lesson 4)
March 23 Sunday School — Sunday of Holy Cross and Annunciation
March 30 Sunday Family Workshop* — "Holy Week" (Zine)
April 6 Sunday School — Holy Week (Zine)
April 13 Sunday School — Palm Sunday and Palm Sunday Luncheon
April 18 Good Friday Retreat
Activities from 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
• 12:00 PM — Lentil Lunch
• Help decorate the Epitaphio
• Easter crafts and activities
• 3:00 PM — Attend Apocathilosy Service
April 20 Easter Sunday — "Agape Service"
Egg Hunt or other activity with the whole family.
April 27 Sunday School — Sunday of St. Thomas
May 4 Sunday School — Defend our Faith (Unit 5 / Lesson 4)
May 11 Sunday School — Practice for Awards Ceremony and Review Year
May 18 Awards Ceremony following Liturgy
Last day for the 2013-2014 school year
June Sunday School Picnic in the Park
* Sunday Family Workshop — parents join their child during Sunday School.

Download schedule.

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, November 19 – 8:15 AM

Divine Liturgy
Tuesday, November 21 – 9:00 AM

Great Vespers of St. Katherine
Assumption Greek Orthodox Church, 601 S Central Ave, Chicago, IL 60644, USA
Friday, November 24 – 7:00 PM

Orthros & Hierarchical Divine Liturgy
Assumption Greek Orthodox Church, 601 S Central Ave, Chicago, IL 60644, USA
+Feast of St. Katherine
Saturday, November 25 – 8:30 AM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, November 26 – 8:15 AM

Great Vespers
Saint Andrew Greek Orthodox Church 5649 N Sheridan Rd, Chicago, IL 60660, United States
Wednesday, November 29 – 7:00 PM

Orthros and Hierarchical Divine Liturgy
Saint Andrew Greek Orthodox Church 5649 N Sheridan Rd, Chicago, IL 60660, United States
Thursday, November 30 – 8:30 AM

Orthros and Hierarchical Divine Liturgy & 6 month Memorial of Metropolitan Iakovos
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, December 3 – 8:15 AM

Orthros & Divine Liturgy
Feast of St. Barbara
Veneration of her Holy Relic
Monday, December 4 – 9:00 AM

Great Vespers of St. Nicholas
St Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, 10301 Kolmar Ave, Oak Lawn, IL 60453, USA
Tuesday, December 5 – 7:00 PM

Orthros & Divine Liturgy
+Feast of St. Nicholas
Wednesday, December 6 – 9:00 AM

Orthros & Divine Liturgy
+Feast of St. Anna
Saturday, December 9 – 8:30 AM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, December 10 – 8:15 AM

Great Vespers
Saint Spyridon Greek Orthodox Church 12307 S Ridgeland Ave, Palos Heights, IL 60463, United States
Feast of St. Spyridon
Monday, December 11 – 7:00 PM

Orthros & Divine Liturgy
+Feast of St. Spyridon & Veneration of his holy relic
Tuesday, December 12 – 9:00 AM

Vigil for St. Elefterios
Great Vespers, Blessing of the Loaves, Orthros, Anointing, Veneration of the Holy Relic & Divine Liturgy
Thursday, December 14 – 6:30 PM

Orthros and Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Begins immediately after Holy Communion
Sunday, December 17 – 8:15 AM

Christmas Fast
Wednesday, November 15 – 12:00 AM

Meeting of the General Assembly
Sunday, November 19 – 11:30 AM

Cathedral Office Closed
Thursday, November 23 – 12:00 AM

Feed The Hungry
Annunciation Cathedral
Thursday, November 23 – 11:30 AM

Catechism
Tuesday, November 28 – 6:00 PM

125th Cathedral Gala
The Drake Hotel 140 E Walton Pl, Chicago, IL 60611, United States
Saturday, December 2 – 6:00 PM

Family Night
Lincoln Park Zoo 2001 N Clark St, Chicago, IL 60614, United States
Zoo Lights Family Outing
Saturday, December 9 – 4:30 PM

Parish Council Elections
Sunday, December 10 – 11:30 AM

Feed The Hungry
Annunciation Cathedral
Tuesday, December 12 – 11:30 AM